Special Board of Education Meeting

1. PRELIMINARY ITEMS

1.1 Roll Call

1.2 Pledge of Allegiance

1.3 Reorganization - Election of Vice President

Due to Mr. Brian Owens' resignation effective June 19, 2020, Election and Oath of new Vice President - 


1.4 Adopt Agenda

1.5 Acknowledgement of Guests

2. TREASURER'S REPORT

2.1 June 16, 2020 Regular Board Meeting Minutes

3. FINANCIAL RECOMMENDATIONS

3.1 Fund to Fund Transfer

4. BOARD OF EDUCATION RECOMMENDATIONS

Recommend to employ an Interim Superintendent for the Galion City School District, for period from July 15, 2020 through July 31, 2020.


5. SUPERINTENDENT'S RECOMMENDATIONS- PERSONNEL

5.1 Administrative Assignments

Recommend to approve a two-year administrative contract effective August 1, 2020 through July 31, 2022 to Matt Dick as High School Assistant Principal, effective August 1, 2020.  Salary to be based upon the Administrator/Unclassified Administrative Support Staff Salary Plan and contingent upon state certification and/or requirements applicable to the position.


5.2 Certified

Recommend to accept the resignation of Justin Mattix, High School English Teacher, effective at the end of the 2019-2020 contract year.

Recommend to approve the employment and issuance of a one-year teaching contract to Nicole Cotton, High School English Teacher, effective with the 2020-2021 school year, contingent upon state certification and/or requirements applicable to the position.  Salary to be based upon the Teacher's salary schedule at Step 0 for the 2020-2021 school year as defined in the GEA Negotiated Agreement.


5.3 Certified Extra-Duty (Supplemental Contracts)

Recommend to approve the following Certified Extra-Duty Assignments for the 2020-2021 school year, contingent upon state certification and/or requirements applicable to the position.  Compensation to be based upon the Extra-Duty Pay Schedule as defined in the GEA Negotiated Agreement, if applicable:

High School

  • Tech Coach - Anisa Warr
  • Student Council Advisor - Mikayla Hackett
  • Student Council Advisor - Anisa Warr
  • Jazz Band - Jessica Hammond
  • Fall Dramatics - Cheri Laughbaum
  • Spring Dramatics - Cheri Laughbaum
  • Galion Early College Academy (GECA) Director - Tena Eyster

Middle School

  • Tech Coach - Amy Graham

Intermediate School

  • Tech Coach - Laurie Smith

Primary School

  • Tech Coach - Jenny Jackson

Athletics

Fall:

  • Matt Dick - Head Varsity Football
  • Cindy Conner - Head Cross Country
  • Bryce Lehman - Volunteer Head Varsity Boys Golf
  • Cole Plumb - Head Varsity Girls Soccer
  • Dave Rinehart - High School Assistant Athletic Director
  • Isaac Keinath - Middle School Assistant Athletic Director
  • Jessica Hammond - Marching Band Director
  • Matt Dick - Summer Weight Room
  • Brent Tyrrell - Fall Weight Room 
  • Elizabeth Volz - Middle School Cross Country
  • JT Harris - Freshman Football
  • Todd Roston - Assistant Varsity Football
  • Brent Tyrrell - Assistant Varsity Football
  • Rich Ulmer - Assistant Varsity Football
  • Matt Tyrrell - Middle School Football
  • Mikayla Hackett - Freshman Cheerleading Advisor
  • Lindsey Gribble - Assistant Varsity Girls Tennis (Split Contract)

Winter:

  • Bobby Gossom - Head Varsity Boys Basketball
  • Shani Rush - Head Varsity Girls Basketball
  • Brent Tyrrell - Head Wrestling
  • Matt Dick - Winter Weight Room
  • Jessica Hammond - Pep Band Director

5.4 Pupil Activity Contracts

Recommend to approve the following Athletic Extra-Duty Assignments for the 2020-2021 school year, contingent upon state certification and/or requirements applicable to the position.  Compensation to be based upon the Extra-Duty Pay Schedule as defined in the GEA Negotiated Agreement, if applicable:

Fall

  • Alan Conner - Head Varsity Girls Golf
  • Terry Gribble - Head Varsity Girls Tennis
  • Eric Palmer - Head Varsity Boys Soccer
  • Justin McMullen - Assistant Varsity Boys Golf
  • Jamie Tate - Volunteer Varsity and Middle School Cross Country
  • Jim Hart - Freshman Football
  • Mike Marshall - Assistant Varsity Football
  • Codi Bowman - Middle School Football
  • Matt Clum - Middle School Football
  • Nic Sorrenson - Middle School Football
  • Todd Eagle - Volunteer Varsity Football
  • Taylor Sabo - Volunteer Varsity Football
  • Brad Bowron - Assistant Varsity Boys Soccer
  • Tom Pawsey - Assistant Varsity Girls Tennis (Split Contract)

Winter

  • Tedd Temple - Head Varsity Swimming
  • Bobby Lear - Head Varsity Girls Bowling
  • Brad Fairchild - Head Varsity Boys Bowling

Spring

  • Neil Schaffner - Head Varsity Baseball
  • Doug Hunt - Head Varsity Softball
  • Tom Pawsey - Head Varsity Boys Tennis
  • Jim Hart - Spring Weight Room

5.5 Classified

Recommend to approve the request to rescind the retirement resignation for Thelma Huntsman, Bus Driver, effective June 1, 2020.


6. MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING - GEA - SUPPLEMENTALS

7. EXECUTIVE SESSION

An executive session is requested for one or more of the following matters to:
_____ a. consider the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of a public employee or official, or to consider the investigations of charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee or "regulated individual"; unless the person being investigated of charges or complaints requests a public hearing;
__XX_ b. consider the purchase or sale of public property if the public interest would be hurt by the premature disclosure of the information;
_____ c. confer with the public body's attorney for the purpose of considering disputes if a court action concerning the dispute is either pending or imminent;
_____ d. prepare for, conduct, or review negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees;
_____ e. consider matters required by federal laws, or rules, or state statutes to be kept confidential;
_____ f. consider specialized details of security arrangements if the information could be used for criminal purposes.
_____ g. no action taken.


8. ADJOURN

Meeting Adjourned at: 8:00 AM